This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By clicking or navigating the site you agree to allow our collection of information through cookies. More info

2 minutes to read Posted on Thursday August 31, 2023

Updated on Monday November 6, 2023

portrait of Gina van der Linden

Gina van der Linden

Event Manager , Europeana Foundation

Full programme announced for EuropeanaTech 2023

We are delighted to share the full programme for EuropeanaTech 2023! Discover the exciting keynotes, workshops and talks we have planned for our conference on 10 - 12 October, and how you can secure your place.

EuropeanaTech 2023 - discover the programme
Title:
EuropeanaTech 2023 collage. This collage is composed of three images. Check our event's page for detailed attribution
Creator:
Ana Moreno
Date:
2023
Institution:
Europeana Foundation
Country:
Netherlands

This year, Europeana’s annual conference puts all things tech in the spotlight, with EuropeanaTech 2023 - Explore, Engage, Experience: cultural heritage in the data space and beyond led by the experts, developers and researchers from the R&D sector who make up our EuropeanaTech community. They have worked with the professionals who answered our call for proposals to collaboratively curate the conference, meaning that 90% of the programme - 6 workshops, 15 lightning talks and over 40 sessions - is drawn from the rich and varied technological expertise available across the cultural heritage sector.

The EuropeanaTech 2023 programme offers participants a wide variety of formats and topics to engage with. There will be presentations, talks and workshops exploring subjects from digital collections infrastructure to linked open data; from AI to 3D; from heritage to multilinguality. Some sessions will be online only, some onsite only and some will be hybrid. Discover the full programme below and book your ticket now!

Tuesday 10 October

Location: KB, National Library of the Netherlands, Prins Willem Alexanderhof 5, 2595 BE, The Hague

In person workshops, 13.00 - 17.00

  • Creating and Sharing 3D in the common European data space for cultural heritage - Kate Fernie, Sander Muenster, Marco Medici, Catherine Anne Cassidy, U. Jena/Time Machine Organisation

  • IIIF Workshop on developing shared tooling - Glen Robson, IIIF Consortium

  • Preserving acoustic heritage: a workshop on safeguarding, digitisation, and immersive experiences - Edgardo Gómez, EMARX, The Acoustic Heritage Collective

  • Setting VR experiences from 3D scanned heritage: the Giravolt approach - Albert Sierra, Agència Catalana del Patrimoni Cultural

  • Exploring the prompt: introduction to AI image and text generators, and hands-on workshop - Susan Hazan, Digital Heritage, Israel

  • Create and publish all-searchable digital collections with ResCarta Toolkit - Andrija Sagic, Milutin Bojic Library

Reception, 17.30 - 18.30

Wednesday 11 October

Location:  Beeld en Geluid Den Haag/Institute for Sound and Vision the Hague, Zeestraat 82, 2518 AD, The Hague

Plenaire Hybrid morning session 09.15 - 10.50

  • Welcome

    • Marco De Niet, Manager, Research & Education Services Division & Deputy Director, Leiden University Libraries

    • Harry Verwayen, General Director, Europeana Foundation

    • Rehana Schwinninger-Ladak, Head of the Unit "Interactive technologies, Digital for Culture and Education", European Commission

    • Barbera Wolfensberger, Director-General of the Ministry of Culture

  • Enriching lives: connecting communities and culture through machines - Mia Ridge, Digital Curator, The British Library

  • Introduction to the remainder of the day - Jolan Wuyts, Europeana Foundation

Break 10.50 - 11.30

Parallel sessions 11.30 - 12.30 

Conference room - hybrid

  • Building collection data infrastructure at the Rijksmuseum - Chris Dijkshoorn, Rijksmuseum
  • From people reading to machines learning - how Gaia-x enables digital cultural heritage. A field report - Gerrit Gragert, Berlin State Library
  • Lightning talks
    • Managing terminologies and thesauri with Opentheso in the TAG-project - Tobias Hendrickx, MoMu - Fashion Museum Antwerp 
    • Event Driven Aggregation and Processing - DACE - Tomasz Parkoła, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center

Newsroom - in person

  • The O grupo do Leão VR – seed project: exploring the inclusion of blind people in Museums through an immersive virtual experience - Leticia Crespillo Marí, Universidad de Málaga
  • Roman Complex of Centcelles: from the 3D scanning to the VR experience - Albert Sierra, Agència Catalana del Patrimoni Cultural and Mònica Borrell, The National Archaeological Museum of Tarragona

Bazar - in person

  • Engagement of volunteers in digitisation of biodiversity data at European natural history museums - Hans Viborg Kristensen, Natural History Museum Aarhus, Denmark
  • Community Collections - how to make local cultural heritage recognised and valued? - Ewa Majdecka, Centre of Community Archives
  • Lightning talk
    • Museopolis.eu; Poland-Czech borderland virtual museum and exhibition - Eko Saputra, University of Teramo, Italy

Break 12.30 - 13.30 

Parallel sessions 13.30 - 14.30

Conference room - hybrid

  • Moderated discussion: Diverse, open and ethical cultural data in the era of machine learning

    • Stefan Luca, University of Glasgow 

    • Mia Ridge, The British Library

    • Andrea Stern, Andrea Stern Associates Ltd 

    • Kerstin Herlt, DFF – Deutsches Filminstitut & Filmmuseum

    • Jörg Lehmann, Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin  

    • Steven Claeyssens, the National Library of the Netherlands

Newsroom - in person

  • From fragmented histories to virtual realms: managing uncertainties in immersive cultural heritage experiences - Béatrice Gauvain, University of Basel
  • Connecting and understanding European musical heritage within the Polifonia project by Elena Musumeci, Ministry of Culture (Italy) and Peter van Kranenburg, Meertens Instituut
  • Lightning Talk:
    • A story about time traveling, 3D replicas, and VR by Erik van Vliet, Erfgoed Gelderland

Bazar - in person

  • Breaking down silos: transforming Maastricht University's Special Collections into Linked (Open) Data - Odin Essers and Maarten Coonen, Maastricht University Library
  • The (in)accessible embodiment: unfolding the multifaceted knowledge in traditional martial arts - Yumeng Hou, Laboratory for Experimental Museology
  • Science in the Making: enabling access to the archives of the Royal Society, London - Anne McLaughlin, the Royal Society London and Tristan Roddis, Cogapp

Online

  • Research approach for digital holistic documentation of cultural heritage: first steps for the creation of knowledge - Elina Argyridou, Cyprus University of Technology
  • How to archive a theatre instant: The Arxiu Lliure of the Teatre Lliure - Anabel de la Paz Gonzalez, Teatre Lliure de Barcelona
  • Using AI to make silent movies in Europeana speak - Emma Abbate, High School Liceo Diaz, Caserta

Break 14.30 - 15.00

Parallel sessions 15.00 - 16.00

Conference room - hybrid

  • Linked cultural data in fashion history: information visualisation as an explorative and narrative tool - Ilias Kyriazis and Giacomo Nanni, UCLAB / University of Applied Sciences Potsdam
  • CHAS: evaluating and analysing cultural heritage collections in one go by Ruben Schalk and Joop Vanderheiden, Dutch Cultural Heritage Agency/ Rijksdienst voor het Cultureel Erfgoed
  • Linking and enriching data and User Experience in LUX: Yale’s cross-collection cultural heritage discovery platform - Robert Sanderson, Yale University

Newsroom - in person 

  • A three-legged stool: analysing archive material using Machine Learning, bespoke programming, and human effort in combination - Ben Rubinstein, Cogapp
  • Semiautomatic, AI-assisted restoration and enhancement of the archival visual content - Radoslav Markov, Bulgarian Academy of sciences
  • Enhancing entity disambiguation in cultural heritage data through deep learning models - Orfeas Menis Mastromichalakis, National Technical University of Athens

Online

  • Digital inclusion for Vietnamese cultural professionals: challenges and opportunities of representation and engagement - Michal Teague, RMIT University
  • Codifying an artist's studio: An ontological approach to the documentation and analysis of artistic space and process - Andriana Nikolaidou, The Cyprus Institute

    Plenaire Hybrid afternoon session 16.00 - 17.30

    • Moderated discussion: Building the common European data space for cultural heritage 

      • Marie-Veronique Leroi, Ministry of Culture France 

      • Vassilis Tzouvaras, National Technical University of Athens

      • Sally Chambers, DARIAH 

      • Enno Meijers, National Library of the Netherlands

    • Lightning talks

      • Persistent identifier usage by Europeana data providers: statistics and observations on the Europeana.eu dataset - Nuno Freire, Europeana Foundation

      • Scaling local culture globally - Marko Knepper and Jan Zimpel, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz

    • Impact of AI and 3D technology on the Climate - Susan Hazan, Digital Heritage, Israel and Nelson Brito, University of Coimbra

    • "The Poetry within us all" by Mr. Gee

    17.45 - 19.15 Reception In person.

    Thursday 12 October

    Location: Beeld en Geluid Den Haag/Institute for Sound and Vision the Hague, Zeestraat 82, 2518 AD, The Hague

    Plenaire Hybrid morning session 09.00 - 10.30

    • Introduction - Valentine Charles, Europeana Foundation 

    • Digitally exploring the acoustic history of Notre-Dame Cathedral by Brian Katz, Sorbonne University - Brian FG Katz, Acoustician and XR Researcher, Sorbonne University / CNRS

    • Lightning talks:
      • University student engagement through participatory design practices on digital cultural heritage: a demo from the Medialab Madrid Archive - Raul Gomez Hernandez, Complutense University of Madrid

      • Augmented Reality - The Camera is the new Homepage - Mike van der Noordt, Luzidlab SCCL

      • Reuse of CT-scans for democratised immersive experiences through creative industries - Eleftherios Anastasovitis and Manos Roumeliotis, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas and Manos Roumeliotis, University of Macedonia, Greece

    Parallel sessions 10.30 - 11.30 

    Conference room - hybrid

    • Moderated discussion. Opportunities and challenges in the adoption of AI Technologies in the cultural heritage domain 
      • Manuel Herranz, Pangeanic
      • Marco Rendina, European Fashion Heritage Association
      • Sofie Taes, KU Leuven
      • Eirini Kaldeli, National Technical University of Athens
      • Giles Bergel, University of Oxford
      • Victor de Boer, VU Amsterdam

    Newsroom - in person

    • Anne Frank Knowledge Base: Explore new ways of working with research results - Marco Streefkerk, Anne Frank House

    • Evaluating the user experience and annotation framework of 'Interwoven': enhancing digital storytelling and engagement with cultural heritage - Kanika Makhija and Ritwika Misra, Independent

    • Lightning Talk:

      • Costume designs of the Hungarian State Theatre of Cluj in the ITIdata Semantic Database - Kata Dobás, Zsófia Fellegi and Palkó Gábor, Research Centre for the Humanities Institute for Literary Studies, Hungary

    Bazar - in person

    • Combining space and citizen-generated data for cultural heritage under threat - Katerina Zourou and Stefania Oikonomou, Web2Learn

    • ARSTEAMapp PROJECT - Elena Matroana Hreciuc and Hatice Kirmaci, Korkmaz Yigit Anatolian High School

    • Lightning talks:

      • Explore, Engage, Experience : a location-based game to raise awareness about the life and values of St Martin by Frederike van Ouwerkerk, Breda University

      • Plantala - Julala - Yourlala - Media Station as a Service by Gerd Müller, Digitalwarenkombinat

    Online

    • Enhancing cultural heritage site exploration through object detection-driven Augmented Reality - Tina Katika, Institute of Communication and Computer Systems

    • MuseIT - Multisensory, User-centred, Shared cultural Experiences through Interactive Technologies - Nasrine Olson, University of Borås and Eleftherios Anastasovitis, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas

    • Community Heritage Archives - Ina Blümel, TIB - Leibniz Information Centre for Science and Technology and Susanna Ånäs, AvoinGLAM

    Break 11:30 - 12.30

    Parallel sessions 12.00 - 13.00

    Conference room - Hybrid

    • Moderated discussion: From Shelf to Europeana

      • Henk Alkemade, 4DLandscapes
      • Andrija Sagic, "Milutin Bojic" Library
      • Anthony Corns, The Discovery Programme.ie
      • Anna Danylchuk, Volyn Foundation, Ukraine
      • Annette Gaalman, Erfgoed Noord Brabant
      • Alberto Sanchez Vizcaino,Universidad de Jaén

    Newsroom - in person

    • Creating and presenting digital replicas of historical clothing - Sven Ubik, Cesnet

    • Establishing a 3D-digitisation process in the context of interactive museum applications - A Case Study - byPhilipp Orschler, cura3D GmbH and Co. KG and Ronny Maik Leder, Natural History Museum of Leipzig

    • Historical musical instruments as Virtual Acoustic Objects - Dominik Ukolov, Leipzig Universit

    Bazar - in person

    • Tailoring image enhancement: selecting optimal SR models for different image types - Henk Vanstappen, Marco Rendina and Konstantinos Sismanis, European Fashion Heritage Association

    • A Novel Experience of Embodied Knowledge Archives through AI - Giacomo Alliata, Laboratory of Experimental Museology, EPFL

    • Lightning talk: 

      • Transcribathon - Citizen science combined with HTR and semantic enrichments - Frank Drauschke, Facts & Files Digital Services

    Online

      • Experiencing cultural heritage in digital games: possibilities and pitfalls - Gabriele Aroni, Manchester Metropolitan University
      • Assessing the quality of LOD in GLAM institutions - Gustavo Candela, University of Alicante
      • Eisenstein's House - Tatiana Brandrup, Filmuniversität Konrad Wolf, Babelsberg, Germany

      13.00 - 13.15 - Wrap up and goodbye

      • "The Poetry within us all" - Mr Gee
      • Conclusions and wrap-up - Albert Verhaar, Europeana Foundation

      Book your ticket now

      If you want to attend these exciting sessions, book your ticket for EuropeanaTech 2023 now! You can register to attend online for free, or join in on-site. Registering will also give you access to our interactive programme site so that you can choose sessions and build your own programme. Some on-site ticket types are sold out and we expect the rest to sell out quickly, so book now to secure your place.

      You can also access the full programme for EuropeanaTech 2023 in PDF here. Please be aware that times are still subject to change, and we will be adding details of more sessions in the coming weeks. 

      Welcome and Keynote speakers

      Speakers

      top