Posted on Tuesday February 27, 2018

EuropeanaTech 2018 programme

On 15-16 May, the third international EuropeanaTech conference will take place in Rotterdam, the Netherlands. EuropeanaTech 2018 places tech firmly at the centre of the European Year of Cultural Heritage, and we are delighted to announce the initial programme details. These will be updated as new speakers are announced/confirmed. Book your tickets today.

main image

The Madrid Codices of Leonardo Da Vinci (Vol. I), f. 7r - Leonardo Da Vinci

c.1493

Biblioteca Nacional de España

Spain

CC BY-SA

Programme

Monday 14 May 2018

EuropeanaTech Pre-meetings at the KB, National Library in The Hague:

Tuesday 15 May 2018 - Gorgeous Data, Glorious Technology - The digital face of culture
08:00  Registration and Coffee
Time Item
09:00-09:05  Welcome - Europeana Foundation Executive Director
09:05-09:15  Introduction by Mistress of Ceremonies: Ingrid Mason, AARNet (AUS)
09:15-10:00 Discovery Keynote 1: One flew over the cuckoo's nest - Ruben Verborgh, Ghent University – imec (BE) The role of aggregation on a decentralized Web
10:00-10:45 Discovery Keynote 2: Every Collection is a Snowflake - George Oates, Good Form and Spectacle (UK)
10:45-11:15  Coffee Break
11:15-13:00 Parallel Conference Tracks
Data Session Chair: Lora Aroyo - Delivery Session Chair: Greg Markus - Multilingual Data Session Chair: Antoine Isaac
11:15-11:35  Data: Time Machine: Big Data of the Past for the Future of Europe - Frederic Kaplan, Time Machine (CH)
Delivery: Open Source Software Models of Collaboration & Sustainability – Themes and Next Steps - Laurie Arp,  Lyrasis (US)
Multilingual Data: Back to the Source: Recovering Original (Hebrew) Script from Transcribed Metadata - Aaron Christianson, University Library Johann Christian Senckenberg (DE)
11:35-11:55 Data: Video AI - Cees Snoek, University of Amsterdam (NL)
Delivery: From Hydra to Samvera: evolution of an open source repository community -  Chris Awre, Brynmor Jones Library of the University of Hull (UK)
Multilingual Data: CEF eTranslation and Multilingualism for Europe - Markus Foti,  European Commission 
11:55-12:15 Data: Wikidata in GLAMs. How and why - Jason Evans, National Library of Wales (UK) 
Delivery: Kitodo - Kerstin Wendt, State and University Library Hamburg (DE) 
Multilingual Data: Europeana through the Looking Glass - A Retrospective on Evaluation - Juliane Stiller, Humboldt University Berlin (DE)
12:15-13:00 Vocabularies Panel: Wikidata as authority data: Emmanuelle Bermes (moderator & speaker) National Library of France (FR), Theo van Veen - National Library of Netherlands (NL), Jakob Voss - Humboldt University Berlin (DE) 
Panel: Aggravated by Aggregation: Clemens Neudecker (Moderate), Plaban Bhowmick - National Digital Library of India (IN), Stephan Bartholmei - Deutsche Digitale Bibliothek (DE), Valentine Charles - Europeana Foundation (NL)
Panel: Multilinguality in Structured Data: Antoine Isaac (Moderate), Sandra Fauconnier - Wikimedia Foundation (DE), Sebastian Hellmann - University of Leipzig (DE), Hugo Manguinhas - Europeana Foundation (NL)
13:00 -14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:45 Data Keynote 1: Shout It Out: LOUD - Rob Sanderson, J Getty Trust (US)
14:45-15:45 Parallel Conference Tracks
Data Session Chair: Clemens Neudecker - Discovery Session Chair: David HaskiyaDelivery / Digital Innovation Session Chair: Jill Cousin
14:45-15:05 Data: Structured Data on Wikimedia Commons - Structuring and linking the world's heritage (and more!) - Sandra Fauconnier, Wikimedia Foundation (NL)
Discovery: When automated analysis goes wrong - Tristan Roddis, Cogapp (UK)
Delivery/Innovation: Innovation is cooperation - Edwin Klijn, Network War Collections (NL)
15:05-15:25 Data: DBPedia, A Global Open Knowledge Network - Sebastian Hellmann, University of Leipzig (DE) 
Discovery: Visualising the Cooper Hewitt - Olivia Vane, Royal College of Art (UK)
Delivery/Innovation: User generated content in cultural institutions: opportunity or challenge? - Barbara Thiele, Jewish Museum Berlin (DE)
15:25-15:45 Data: Evaluating Information Searching in Digital Cultural Heritage: Thinking Outside the (Search) Box?  - Paul Clough, University of Sheffield (UK)
Discovery: IIIF Discovery: the work of the IIIF Technical Specification Group - Matt McGrattan, Digirati (UK)
Delivery/Innovation: Michele Kimpton, DPLA (US)
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-17:15 Parallel Conference Tracks
Data Session Chair: Antoine isaac - Discovery/Participation Session Chair: Harry Verwayen Delivery / Digital Innovation Session Chair: Clemens Neudecker
16:15-17:15 Data: Panel: Making Linked Open Data Usable - LOUD - Moderator: Rob Sanderson. Speakers: Liam Wyatt - Wikidata/Europeana, Emmanuelle Bermes - BnF, Daniel Vila-Suero - Recognai
16:15-16:35 Discovery/Participation: Crowd Wales - Building an open source crowdsourcing platform for Wales - Paul McCann, National Library of Wales  (UK)
Delivery/Digital Innovation: Czech & slovak gallery collections online - Started from the bottom, now we are here - Michal Čudrnák, Slovak National Gallery (SK)
16:35-17:15 Discovery/Participation Panel: User Generated & Institutional Data Transcription projects: Frank Drauschke - Facts & Files/Europeana (DE), Mia Ridge - Playbills (transcription) (UK), Günter Mühlberger - Transkribus (AI), Paul McCann - National Library of Wales (UK)
16:35-16:55 Delivery/Digital Innovation: The other Nefertiti - artists who “acquired” 3D-Scan of Nefertiti’s Bust - Jan Nikolai NellesStudio Nelles Al-Badri (DE)
16:55-17:15 Delivery/Digital Innovation: A Funumentary: take what you can, give nothing back (NOT) - Bram Biesbrouck, Republic of Reinvention (BE)
17:15-18:00 Future noteThe Weak Link - Herbert Van de Sompel, Los Alamos (US)
19:00-21:00 Conference Dinner on ss Rotterdam

Wednesday 16 May 2018 - Gorgeous Data, Glorious Technology - The digital face of culture
08:00-09:00 Welcome and Coffee
Time Item
09:00 Mistress of Ceremonies: Ingrid Mason, AARNet (AUS)
09:00-09:45  Data Keynote 2: Let's finally connect the all the world's cultural heritage - Ben Vershbow, Wikipedia Foundation (US)
09:45-10:30  Delivery Keynote 1: Creating a Culture of Innovation - Eppo van Nispen, Netherlands Institute for Sound & Vision, (NL)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:40 Parallel Conference Tracks
Data/Participation Session Chair: Stephan Bartholmei - Discovery Session Chair: David Haskiya - Data Session Chair: Antoine Isaac
11:00-11:20  Data/Participation: Blockchain - have we missed the boat? - Raivo Ruusalepp, National Library of Estonia (EE)
Discovery: Generous Interfaces: Looking back, looking forward - Mitchell Whitelaw, Australian National University (AUS) Video link from Australia
Data: Advances in the IIIF Community - Glen Robson, International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF) Consortium (US)
11:20-11:40 Data/Participation: A distributed network of digital heritage information - Enno Meijers, National Library of the Netherland (NL)
Discovery: Communicating Use and Reuse in the Digital Collection Interface - L. Kelly Fitzpatrick, Harvard University (US)
Data: Wrangling Cultural Heritage Data in New Zealand - Rhys Owen, Victoria University of Wellington (NZ)
11:40-12:00 Data/Participation: Litmus: Developing a Linked Data Ontology for Irish Traditional Music and Dance - Lynnsey Weissenberger, Irish Traditional Music Archives (EI)
Data: Hybrid Image Retrieval in Digital Libraries - A Large Scale Multi Collection Experimentation of Deep Learning techniques - Jean-Philippe Moreux, BnF (FR)
11:40-12:40 Discovery Panel: Frictionless design - The anti-tech: David Haskiya (Moderate), Zuzanna Stanska - Daily Art, Greg Markus - ReVive, Jonathan Puckey - Radio Garden
12:00-12:20 Data/Participation: Exploring Performing Arts - Julia Beck & Marko Knepper, University Library Frankfurt am Main
Data: Reducing the taxonomist’s burden through AI - Laurens Hogeweg, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, COSMONiO, and Observation.org (NL)
12:20-12:40 Data/Participation: 70,000 geotagged pictures later - Vahur Puik, Estonian Photographic Heritage Society (EE)
Data: Active human-in-the-loop deep learning for cultural heritage metadata enrichment - Natasa Sofou, National Technical University of Athens (GR) 
12:40-13:40 Lunch Break
13:40-14:30 Debate: Decentralisation vs. Centralisation: Strengths of the models: Ingrid Mason (Moderate), Herbert Van de Sompel, Enno Meijers, Raivo Ruusalepp, Matt McGrattan, Ruben Verborgh, Plaban Bhowmick, Valentine Charles
14:30-15:15 Closing Keynote: Dutch Old Masters and New Technologies - Emilie Gordenker, Mauritshuis (NL) 
15:15-15:45 Closing Remarks: connect the 3 themes - Ingrid Mason & Programme Committee: Lora Aroyo -  Jill Cousins - David Haskiya - Antoine Isaac - Greg Markus - Clemens Neudecker 
15:45 Conference close 

top