Main conference 14 June

The conference sessions will take place in two locations: the KU Leuven (Jubileumzaal, Promotiezaal & Museumzaal) and the Salons Georges. For exact locations, please check this site's map section.

 

Time Session Speaker Hall lead
08:30-09:00 Registration   Entrance, KU Leuven   
09:00-09:45 Welcome /case studies (each 15 min)   Promotiezaal, KU Leuven Jill Cousins Europeana, & Rector Mark Waer
  Case study Hackathons Karolina Czerwinska   Daniel Teruggi (Chair)
  Case study Collection Days Stuart Lee    
  DEA / Open data Caroline Brazier    
09:45-10:15 Keynote speech Paul Gerhardt, John Akomfrah    Harry Verwayen
10:15-10:45 Coffee break   Jubileumzaal, KU Leuven  
10:45-10:50 Introduction into Business Plan/Paper wall   Promotiezaal, KU Leuven Harry Verwayen
10:50-11:15 Introduction into break-out sessions    Promotiezaal, KU Leuven Session leads
11:15-11:30 Open Mike session (5 ppt x 3 min) 1. Aleš Pekárek -European(a) Newspapers project dissemination Promotiezaal, KU Leuven Breandán Knowlton
    2. Marco Rendina - Europeana Fashion    
    3. Kate Fernie - PATHS demo    
    4. Kamil Zgorsek - Open Up     
    5. Aubery Escande - The European Library    
11:30-11:45 Cultural Data Sculpting: Visualizing Heterogeneous Datasets Sarah Kenderdine Promotiezaal, KU Leuven  
11:45-12:30 Speed dating with speakers   Jubileumzaal, KU Leuven  
12:00-13:30 Lunch    Jubileumzaal, KU Leuven  
  Break out session 1.1 Track Collaboration / Network Relations
Register now!
Gary Hall, Arthur Serra Hurtado, (tbc) Museumzaal, KU Leuven Alastair Dunning, Martina Schoberova, Aubery Escande, Louise Edwards
13:30-15:30 Break out session 2.1 Track Open Culture / Reuse
Register now!
Lars Lundquist, Nikki Timmermans 't Schaakbord, Salons Georges  Jan Molendijk
  Break out session 3.1 Technology/Research& development
Register now!
Nick Stanhope, Yves Raimond, Mark Hall             Jubileumzaal, KU Leuven  Antoine Isaac, Max Kaiser
15:30-16:00 Coffee break   Jubileumzaal, KU Leuven  
  Break out session
1.2 
Track Collaboration / End-user engagement 
Register now!
Johnathan Carter, Paul Manwaring, Mirko Tobias Schäfer Museumzaal KU Leuven Anne-Marie van Gerwen
16:00-18:00 Break out session
2.2 
Track Open Culture / Legal
Register now!
Maria Martin-Prat, Yvo Volman, Toby Bainton, Ben White, Paul Keller, Pascal Ennaert  't Schaakbord, Salons Georges Georgia Angelaki
  Break out session 3.2 Technology /Product development
Register now!
Petr Pridal, Christopher Murphy, Nicklas Persson, Nick Stanhope Jubileumzaal, KU Leuven David Haskiya
18:00-18:30 Reporting back from break-outs    Promotiezaal, KU Leuven  
18:30-18:35 Wrap-up      
09:00-18:30 Parallel Hackathon    Adriaansalon, Salons Georges  David Haskiya
19:00-21:00 Dinner    Museum of Leuven  

twitter hashtag #eleuven2012

Contact us

The Europeana Office
+31 70 3140991
info@europeana.eu